GO MasterCard

Important Privacy Notice

Print privacy notice Print privacy notice

By completing an Application Form for a credit facility, you acknowledge and consent to all of the matters set out in this Privacy Notice, including the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by each member of the Latitude Group and other parties as described.

 

Personal information

In this Privacy Notice, references to “personal information” include:

 

Privacy Act

In this Privacy Notice, a reference to the Privacy Act 1988 includes amendments to the Act, including the Privacy Amendment Act 2013 which introduces the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is provided by Latitude Finance Australia ABN 42 008 583 588 who is the credit provider under the credit facility to which this Privacy Notice relates and is referred to in this notice as the “Credit Provider”. The Credit Provider and its related entities in Australia are referred to in this notice as the “Latitude Group”.

This Privacy Notice contains important information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Latitude Group. Where personal information is collected, used and disclosed for the same purposes by the Credit Provider and the other Latitude Group companies, the word “we” or “us” is used. Where personal information is treated differently, the organisation or group is identified separately.

In this Privacy Notice, “you / your” includes all borrowers, guarantors or other relevant individuals (such as directors or shareholders) connected with a borrower and named in an Application Form.

 

What personal information (including, as applicable, credit information) is collected?

Generally, we collect:

 

Why personal information is collected, used and disclosed

We collect, use and disclose your personal information:

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes, including:

 

Consequences for you if your personal information is not provided to us

If this personal information about you is not provided to us, it may result in the Credit Provider and/or the Latitude Group being unable to provide the credit facility or the benefits associated with it.  The Credit Provider and/or the Latitude Group may also be unable to process your application, or to establish or administer the credit facility.

 

Collection, use and disclosure by Latitude Group of your credit information and credit eligibility information

We may obtain your credit reporting information from credit reporting bodies in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, for example to assess your application for consumer or commercial credit and to collect payments which are overdue for consumer or commercial credit. 

We use credit eligibility information for purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, including for the purposes of assessing your initial and ongoing application and availability for credit and for internal management purposes.

If you are a guarantor, you agree that we may obtain credit reporting information about you from credit reporting bodies for the purposes of assessing whether to accept you as a guarantor in relation to credit provided by us to an applicant or credit for which an application has been made to us by an applicant.

We may disclose personal information about you to credit reporting bodies (including credit information, such as details about the credit that we provide to you, your repayment history and any repayment defaults). 

The credit reporting bodies that we exchange credit information with, and where you can find their privacy policies (which sets out how they manage credit-related personal information) are:

These credit reporting bodies may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. Please be aware that you have a right to request that these credit reporting bodies do not:

You should also be aware that:

The Credit Reporting Policy on our website includes the most up-to-date information about how we handle your credit-related personal information, including information about the credit reporting bodies to whom we are likely to disclose your personal information. Please view our Credit Reporting Policy under the privacy section at www.gomastercard.com.au/privacy or contact us on 1300 462 273.

Without limiting any other consents contained in this Privacy Notice, you agree that we may share information about your credit arrangements and credit eligibility information about you with any credit providers named by you in the Application Form and any credit providers named in a credit report obtained by us and issued by a credit reporting body in a manner and for purposes that comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including to assess your application for credit and your credit worthiness. Subject to the Privacy Act 1988, we may also share information concerning a credit facility granted to you or the conduct of that credit facility.

 

Who your personal information may be shared with?

For the purposes listed above or as described, we may share your personal information with the following (as well as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988):

 

Safeguarding personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information about you that they hold and transmit, from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Transfer or disclosure of your personal information overseas

In some circumstances, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information may be disclosed by us to organisations located overseas and which do not have an Australian Link (for example, a disclosure to an overseas recipient may be necessary for operational reasons – such as because you have requested an international payment to be made or another product or service that involves an international element – or to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements).  We may also use service providers based overseas. Where such disclosures occur, arrangements will be put in place to protect your personal information. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that the countries to which your information may be disclosed are as follows:

 

Transfer of Latitude Group’s rights

The Credit Provider and the Latitude Group may, without notice to you or obtaining your consent:

 

Access to personal information

You may contact us to request access to your personal information held by us by:

Both our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policies are available under the privacy section at www.gomastercard.com.au/privacy. These policies contain further information about how you may access the personal information we hold about you.

A charge may apply for providing you with access to your personal information.

 

How to seek correction of your personal, credit, or credit eligibility information

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect in any way, please call us on 1300 462 273 or write to us at GPO Box 1007, Melbourne VIC 3001.

Our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy contain further information about how you may seek the correction of personal information (including credit eligibility information) we hold about you.

 

How we will deal with a complaint?

Our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy also contains information as to how you can complain about a breach by us of the Privacy Act (including the credit reporting provisions in Part IIIA) or the Credit Reporting Code and how we will deal with such a complaint.

We aim to review and resolve your enquiries as quickly and fairly as possible.  We will keep you informed of our progress.  We will do all we can to provide you with the most suitable response specific to your situation and ensure, where possible, that your complaint is resolved to your satisfaction.

The Latitude Group Customer Resolution Team can be contacted on 1300 369 340 or you can write to them at:
GPO Box 2256
Melbourne VIC 3001.

 

Information about additional cardholders and other persons

If you nominate an additional cardholder or provide personal information about any other individual, such as a referee, you must first ensure that the person concerned:

If you nominate an additional cardholder under 18 years of age who does not have sufficient maturity to understand this Privacy Notice, you must ensure that a parent or guardian agrees to this Privacy Notice on their behalf.

 

Direct marketing opt-out

The consents given by you in relation to the use of your personal information for direct marketing apply to contacting you by all relevant means (for example, by letter, email or phone) and apply for an indefinite period of time, unless you expressly withdraw those consents by notice to us.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing information from the Credit Provider you may call our Customer Solutions Team on 1300 462 273.

 

Email Communication

If you provide Latitude Group with an email address, you consent to electronic communications being sent to you via that email address, including notices and reminders. To protect your privacy, we recommend that any email address you provide to us be your personal email address rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues or family members.